Home 2019 NCAA Tournament Bracketology

2019 NCAA Tournament Bracketology

Bracketology is both the art and the science of looking at the resumes of 70+ teams and deciding which teams should be “in” and “out” of the field, not based on what I think, but based on the historical trends of the NCAA Tournament Selection Committee. Predicting what the Committee will do is often a difficult venture but that’s the fun and the challenge. I’ll be updating my bracket projection at least once a week from here until Selection Sunday and including some analytical posts delving deeper into the science of Bracketology.

For starters, check out the Bracketology 101 post to give some baseline for how the Committee develops the bracket.

Here is my latest bracket projection of the 2017-2018 College Basketball Season. Once again, I will be taking part in The Bracket Matrix‘s annual bracket competition where I am ranked in the Top 50 in the nation.

(Current conference leaders are presumed as conference champions and appear in bold.)

Bracket Date: 3/17 – Final Projection

Seed List:

Key – tournament champion, highest remaining seed in conference tournament

1. Duke, Virginia, North Carolina, Gonzaga
2. Tennessee, Michigan St, Kentucky, Michigan
3. Houston, LSU, Texas Tech, Purdue
4. Kansas, Florida St, Wisconsin, Kansas St
5. Virginia Tech, Villanova, Marquette, Auburn
6. Iowa St, Mississippi St, Maryland, Louisville
7. Nevada, Cincinnati, Buffalo, Wofford
8. UCF, Iowa, Seton Hall, Washington
9. Minnesota, Ole Miss, Baylor,   Oklahoma
10. Ohio St, Syracuse, Florida, TCU
11. St. Mary’s, Utah St, VCU, Indiana, Arizona St, St John’s
12. Oregon, Murray St, New Mexico St, Liberty
13.  UC-Irvine, Georgia St, St. Louis, Old Dominion 
14. Vermont, Northeastern, Yale, Northern Kentucky
15. Colgate, Bradley, Montana, Gardner-Webb
16.  Abilene Christian, North Dakota St, Iona, Prairie View A&M,  Fairleigh Dickinson, NC Central

Last 4 Byes:  Ohio St, Syracuse, Florida, TCU

Last 4 IN: VCU, Indiana, Arizona St, St John’s

First 4 OUT: Temple, NC State, Alabama, Creighton

 

Bracket

East Region

Columbia, SC
1. Duke vs 16. Fairleigh Dickinson/NC Central
8. Iowa vs 9. Ole Miss

San Jose, CA
4. Kansas St vs 13. UC-Irvine
5. Marquette vs 12. Oregon

Des Moines, IA
3. Purdue vs 14. Vermont
6. Louisville vs 11. St Mary’s

Columbus, OH
2. Kentucky vs 15. Colgate
7. Cincinnati vs 10. TCU

South Region

Columbia, SC
1. Virginia vs 16. Abilene Christian
8. Seton Hall vs 9. Oklahoma

Hartford, CT
4. Wisconsin vs 13. Georgia St
5. Auburn vs 12. Liberty

Tulsa, OK
3. Houston vs 14. Yale
6. Maryland vs 11. Utah St

Jacksonville, FL
2. Tennessee vs 15. Gardner-Webb
7. Wofford vs 10. Ohio St

Midwest Region

Jacksonville, FL
1. North Carolina vs 16. Prairie View A&M/Iona
8. UCF vs 9. Minnesota

San Jose, CA
4. Kansas vs 13. St Louis
5. Virginia Tech vs 12. New Mexico St

Tulsa, OK
3. LSU vs 14. Northeastern
6. Iowa St vs 11. Arizona St/St John’s

Columbus, OH
2. Michigan St vs 15. Bradley
7. Buffalo vs 10. Syracuse

West Region

Salt Lake City, UT
1. Gonzaga vs 16. North Dakota Sy
8. Washington vs 9. Baylor

Hartford, CT
4. Florida St vs 13. Old Dominion
5. Villanova vs 12. Murray St

Salt Lake City, UT
3. Texas Tech vs 14. Northern Kentucky
6. Mississippi St vs 11. VCU/Indiana

Des Moines, IA
2. Michigan vs 15. Montana
7. Nevada vs 10. Florida